Congratulations to All Our Young Authors Winners

Post date: May 23, 2013 9:51:25 PM

Congratulations to the 2013 Young Author Winners!

Kindergarten Illustration Winners

5th Place: Mario Princess ~ Keira J.

4th Place: Spring ~ Ryan A.

3rd Place: It’s Spring Time ~ Meredith S.

2nd Place: Hawaii Trip ~ Nia B.

1st Place: Rollercoaster Land ~ Dylan A.

Kindergarten Story Winners

5th Place: Going Swimming ~ Arabella S.

4th Place: When my Grandpa Died ~ Reilly C.

3rd Place: Rollercoaster Land ~ Dylan A.

2nd Place: Dinosaurs ~ Aaryn B.

1st Place: My Cat Going Psycho ~ Meredith S.

First Grade Illustration Winners

5th Place: Dress Up ~ Brianna L.

4th Place: The Black Wizard ~ Joel S.

3rd Place: My Baby Dolphin ~ Delaney C.

2nd Place: Two Owls Who Were Wizards ~ Riley L.

1st Place: The Evil Dragon and the Zebras ~ Emily R.

First Grade Story Winners

5th Place: Space Kitty’s Adventure ~ Isaac B.

4th Place: The Naughty Boy ~ Jordan M.

3rd Place: The Evil Witch Who Put a Spell on the Zoo ~ Jessica B.

2nd Place: The Time the Three Whales Got Lost ~ Skylar G.

1st Place: Learning to Swing ~ Jenna R.

Second Grade Illustration Winners

5th Place: Mouse and the Mansion ~ Natalie K.

4th Place: The Magic House ~ Melina J.

3rd Place: Battle on Mars ~ William H.

2nd Place: Getting Ice Cream with a New Friend ~ Austin B.

1st Place: The Magic Shoe ~ Julia R.

Second Grade Story Winners

5th Place: The Frog and the Alligator ~ Kyle M.

4th Place: The Magic Shoe ~ Julia R.

3rd Place: Mouse and the Mansion ~ Natalie K.

2nd Place: The Princess and her Dress ~ Allie A.

1st Place: Bob’s New Home ~ Devon H.

Third Grade Illustration Winners

5th Place: Playing Outside ~ Neysa T.

4th Place: Panthers ~ Ashton L.

3rd Place: Fun with Dogs ~ Ashley H.

2nd Place: The Farm ~ Ben F.

1st Place: Me and My Dog ~ Natalie D.

Third Grade Poetry Winners

5th Place: Poetry Collection by Trey ~ Trey M.

4th Place: What Spring Looks Like to Me ~ Tyee S.

3rd Place: McKenna ~ McKenna C.

2nd Place: Poetry by Nicole ~ Nicole G.

1st Place: Natalie ~ Natalie D.

Third Grade Story Winners

5th Place: Why Beavers Don’t Go Fishing ~ Brady S.

4th Place: The World of Candy ~ Angelina O.

3rd Place: Stormy ~ Abbey G.

2nd Place: The Perfect Gift ~ Natalie D.

1st Place: Day of the Dragons ~ Kiley K.

Fourth Grade Poetry Winners

5th Place: Moon/Sun ~ Jennalyn W.

4th Place: Skyscrapers/ Houses ~ Aiden G.

3rd Place: Packers/Bears ~ Troy C.

2nd Place: Tennis Shoes/ High-Heels ~ Jared C.

1st Place: Dog/Cat ~ Richie B.

Fourth Grade Story Winners

5th Place: My Pride and Joy ~ Alyssa M.

4th Place: No More Monkeys Jumping on the Bed ~ Samantha D.

3rd Place: Something to Remember ~ McKenna P.

2nd Place: Becoming “Big Sister” ~ Veda G.

1stPlace: Whisked to Wisconsin ~ Katie S.

Fifth Grade Illustration Winners

5th Place: Hot Dog ~ Noah H.

4th Place: Magic Pencil ~ Molly J.

3rd Place: Daisy ~ Maisy M.

2nd Place: Carlo’s Bake Shop ~ Joe B.

1st Place: Sea Monster Scare ~ Emma R.

Fifth Grade Poetry Winners

5th Place: Potato Chip ~ Geneva S.

4th Place: Life and Death ~ Robbi P.

3rd Place: King George the Third ~ Courtney B.

2nd Place: The Magic Pencil ~ Molly J

1st Place: I’m A Soldier ~ Jake M.

Fifth Grade Story Winners

5th Place: Magic Mirror ~ Brody F.

4th Place: Stopping the Oil Men ~ Emma R.

3rd Place: Fifth Grade ~ Genevieve M.

2nd Place: The Magic Pencil ~ Molly J.

1st Place: Sleepy Legs ~ Karenna S.

Sixth Grade Illustration Winners

5th Place: A Night in the City ~ Kiya T.

4th Place: Paris ~ Marley P.

3rd Place: Summer Vacation ~ Anthony W.

2nd Place: Floating Around ~ Haley L.

1st Place: Heart of Rose ~ Riley A.

Sixth Grade Poetry Winners

5th Place: Felix Baumgartner ~ Kolby M.

4th Place: The Future ~ Cole C.

3rd Place: We Need World Peace ~ Kylie O.

2nd Place: The Flower Girl ~ Bryanna B.

1st Place: Permanent Marker ~ Emma W.

Sixth Grade Story Winners

5th Place: The Cabin in the Woods ~ Sam B.

4th Place: Halloween Spells DISASTER ~ Sarah H.

3rd Place: Never Go into the Basement ~ Kylie O.

2nd Place: They’re Watching ~ Emma W.

1st Place: The Horrific Descent of Pearl Harbor ~ Bryanna B.

Seventh Grade Illustration Winners

1st Place: Dishonored ~ Carson K.

Seventh Grade Poetry Winners

5th Place: My Mom’s OCD ~ Kyler M.

4th Place: Cracking ~ Kyle G.

3rd Place: Perfect ~ Quintin G.

2nd Place: Everyone Needs a Break ~ Augie H.

1st Place: Maggie ~ Ashlyn B.

Seventh Grade Story Winners

5th Place: On Our Own ~ Maggie M.

4th Place: Into the Snow ~ Teagan H.

3rd Place: Sinister - Bound to Dremora ~ Amanda E.

2nd Place: What No One Else Will ~ Brenna S.

1st Place: The Final Shot ~ Ethan D.

Eighth Grade Illustration Winners

3rd Place: Awkward Moment ~ Anna L.

2nd Place: Tragedy ~ Gorden E.

1st Place: Kaito ~ Kier C.

Eighth Grade Poetry Winners

5th Place: Lions ~ Ian P.

4th Place: Crane ~ James J.

3rd Place: Water ~ Anna L.

2nd Place: Swan ~Taylor S.

1st Place: Lily ~ Katie W.

Eighth Grade Story Winners

5th Place: Moonlight ~ CJ Sellers

4th Place: Green Grass and Heartache ~ Becca B.

3rd Place: Mona ~ Alexia I.

2nd Place: The Greatest Show on Earth ~ Brittany V.

1st Place: What Goes Around, Comes Around ~ Nathan D.