Announcements‎ > ‎

Riverview Girls Take 3rd Place in the Comet Cheer Challenge Competition

posted Feb 22, 2016, 2:11 PM by Julie Strasser   [ updated Feb 22, 2016, 2:25 PM ]

Riverview hosted its 1st Annual Comet Cheer Challenge on February 21st.  Seven schools participated; Riverview, Bristol, Randall, Trevor-Wilmot, Wheatland, Union Grove, and Yorkville.   Riverview did an AMAZING job!  It was an extremely close competition with the score difference between 1st and 3rd place only a 3.5 points!  That is some great cheerleading routines!!!  Riverview received 3rd place, Randall came in 2nd, and Trevor-Wilmot placed 1st.  The teams were all amazing on the mat!  Congratulations to all the teams and their coaches on a job well done.
 















Congratulations Riverview Cheerleaders on a great season! Riverview's competition team is comprised of 6th, 7th, and 8th graders. Kenzie B., Hailey B., Brookelyn C., Abbey G., Olivia H., Kaitlyn K., Kiley K., Teagan M., Liana M., Maisy M., Angelina O., Juliana P., Ellie R., Karenna S., Hailee S., Emma S., Morgan S., Alexis W., and Sydney W.















A HUGE THANK YOU to all the volunteers who made this event possible.  Even though it was only for a few hours, those hours were very busy with a lot of hustle and bustling of girls, tending to lots of spectators, and making sure everything ran smoothly!  Thanks to the help of the following people for making this event a success:


Central High School, Natalia Vernezze, and Jon Lindh for the use of Central's cheer mats.


Scott Miles Trucking for loaning us the truck for the mat transport.


Judges

Julie Kerkman, Natalia Vernezze, Lauren Fliess, Olivia Schulda


Assistant Volunteer Coaches

Sarah Strasser

Brenna Strandberg


Helping with practice the week of the event and supervising cheerleaders the day of

Kendra Grabowski

Jaclyn Faber


Announcer / Mat Transport

Mike Gentile


Music DJ

Noah Strasser, Megan Kohlmetz


Chaperones

Sara Leboeuf, Kathy Ours


Escorts

Mallory Hillock, Marie Orszula, Lauren Wischnowski


Team Check-In

Lori Horvath, Cindi Chapman


Concessions

Mike Foley, Abby M., Anna W., Savana A.


Admissions

Kristen Chapman


Spirit Gram Table

Lori Moldenhauer


First Aide Station

Kelly Hajduk


Videographer

Bailey K.


Photographer

Genevieve M.


Mat unloading/loading

Brian Horvath, Jared C., Cameron Wischnowski, Zach Strasser, Don Strasser




Comments