The gadget spec URL could not be found

Come Take a Swim with Ariel and Flounder! Mark Your Calendars!

posted Apr 17, 2017, 7:33 AM by Julie Strasser   [ updated Apr 17, 2017, 7:39 AM ]


Summer School Information

posted Apr 10, 2017, 2:01 PM by Julie Strasser

There are many options to choose from.  Have a look at what we have available for Summer School this year!

Riverview Summer School Grade K-8


Summer Mash Up Grades 5-8



Canvassing Notice for April 4th Election

posted Apr 6, 2017, 1:15 PM by Julie Strasser


Join Us for CURRICULUM SHOWCASE NIGHT!

posted Mar 21, 2017, 1:17 PM by Julie Strasser


Congratulations 2017 D.A.R.E. Graduates

posted Feb 27, 2017, 1:28 PM by Julie Strasser

Congratulations to this year's D.A.R.E. Graduates!  

Click on image for slideshow of the D.A.R.E. Graduation.  Thank you to Sheriff Beth and Deputy Rowe for teaching us how to be SAFE, RESPONSIBLE, and RESPECTFUL!!

https://photos.google.com/share/AF1QipPbn2E-PVbGkLRaDTk4dD8cd2i0yEO-W43rEICo_CekjR6E0vFMz8hDHnR7fM_9gg/photo/AF1QipNc5h-l94lWIjFlv7uGCaXVoV7MgBdOiCck1FJg?key=cmFZWUFZTk5Fd05qbU9xYkVPWWJVU0ktVS1aY3F3

Canvassing Notice

posted Feb 23, 2017, 11:00 AM by Julie Strasser

Comets Cheer Their Way to 2nd Place

posted Feb 22, 2017, 7:03 AM by Julie Strasser   [ updated Feb 22, 2017, 11:50 AM ]

Congratulations to our Comet Cheerleaders who competed in the 2nd Annual Comet Cheer Challenge on February 19th.  There were 9 schools who competed in the event; Bristol, Brookwood, Randall, Riverview, Salem, Trevor-Wilmot, Union Grove, Wheatland, and Yorkville.  Our Riverview Comets took home the Silver this year! Congratulations to all the teams who competed as it was a very close competition.  Special congrats to the Salem Falcons for placing 3rd and the Randall Wildcats who placed first and who will be bringing home the traveling trophy this year!  

The competition was a whole lot of fun for both participants and spectators!  A special THANK YOU to all out volunteers who helped to make the event run smoothly and have it be a special day for the cheerleaders!  
Thank you to:
  • Judges: Julie Kerkman, Natalia Vernezze, Emily Santelli, and Jordie Miller 
  • Chaperones and Escorts: Calvin Siggeman, April Blount, Shaun Coates, Katie Coates, Kathy Ours, Heather Gapko, Marty Bilecki, and Amy Richardson.   
  • Check In, Admissions, Concessions, First Aide, and Spirit Grams: Lauren Wischnowski, Rachel Hetland, Savana Andershock, Lori Horvath, Zach Strasser, Cindi Chapman, Josh Strasser, and Caitlin Dolan
  • Videographer and Photographers: Emma Spivey, Anna Wischnowski, and Hannah Andre
  • Announcer, DJ, and scorers table: Mike Gentile, Noah Strasser, Sarah Strasser, and Jake Morgan
  • Administration: Jon Schleusner, Andrea Zackery, and Sarah Lindh
Without all the helping hands that these wonderful people provided, this event could not be possible.

CONGRATULATIONS to this very hard working group of cheerleaders!  So proud of all they accomplished!

Below you can enjoy some photos and videos from the whole event and all performances!  

https://goo.gl/photos/NpZdv17eozZAFe4K9

   




Notice of Spring Primary Election

posted Feb 15, 2017, 7:31 AM by Julie Strasser


Substitutes Needed!!

posted Feb 10, 2017, 9:50 AM by Julie Strasser

Fab 5 Was Fantastic Friday Fun!

posted Feb 5, 2017, 1:55 PM by Julie Strasser   [ updated Feb 7, 2017, 11:53 AM ]

Riverview held it's annual Fab 5 Event last Friday! This year was FANTASTIC!

Fab 5 is a community building event with 5th through 8th grade students.  Students sign up to participate in the event and then are randomly placed on teams with approximately the same number of students from each grade 
level (Approx. 3 fifth graders, 3 sixth graders, 4-6 students combined from 7th and 8th grade).  Students are then randomly assigned a coach (teachers and staff members who volunteer to coach a tea
m).  Coaches meet with the students to determine who will be competing in which events and then helps them to practice for their events. These teams then compete against each other in our 5 categories; 3 on 3 basketball, American Idol, Scrabble, Pictionary, and Math 24.  Our last event is a 10 station obstacle course which everyone competes in.  The other team members also help each other practice for their events by helping with Math 24, guessing drawings for pictionary, playing some practice scrabble games, listening to their performer for "Idol", and playing against each other for 3 on 3 basketball.  It really is a team effort!  
Fab 5 allows students to meet and work with students from other grade levels that they would normally never have an opportunity to do.  This is a great team building, peer mentoring, and school spirit cultivating opportunity for the students.   Team members are given a score in each event and then the scores are added up to determine our Fab Five Fantastic winners of the evening.  One team wins the traveling spirit award.  They are nominated by the volunteers who run the individual event stations.  

A HUGE "THANK YOU" to all our event volunteers: 
Coaches:  Katie Coates, Renee Wojtkiewicz, Stacey Adams, Alby Glembocki, Jason Shumway, Angie Bush, Sarah Hasselburg, and Kristina Rasmussen

Station Volunteers:  Lori Moldenhauer, Deb Andrekus, Hannah Hermann, Kristin Henriksen, Jill Passler, Kathy Ours, Mallory Hillock, Sarah Strasser, Jake Morgan, Mike Gentile, Josh Strasser, Noah Strasser, Megan Kohlmetz, and many NJHS Members who helped out at each station 

Admissions, set up, concessions, station runners, and chaperones: Laura Stutzman, Tom Krause, Kelly Hajduk, Kristin Baranowski, Lauren Wischnowski, Rachel Hetland, Lori Horvath, Marie Orszula, Neil Daniels, Sarah Lindh and Andrea Zackery. 

Below are some highlights from the evening.  Enjoy!!
Click on photo below to view album......
https://photos.google.com/share/AF1QipN5EHbqKedSJ9wsXxJOjNwW2KW0q1ZnUD-zppsYNvsqP_TlMbPdvH0lyDGglBjD7w/photo/AF1QipNEjY_YIDpJkHuefisCYGhbXbu6vETgZa6dcRo7?key=NnZObDd6SUNHSXBrUEhKMnJVanZpRG9xQW1ORmx3


1st Place Idol Winner

2nd Place Idol Winners







1-10 of 265